Save Save Save Save
[…] However, thanks to our lobbying efforts in Springfield, the final bill was not of major significance. The IPA was able to secure an amendment that exempted the news media from any changes to the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act and removed any unfavorable changes to the Freedom of Information Act.
Nevertheless, even as of this writing, it is clear that early drafts of the legislation (SB 2560) which were not part of the final bill, are causing some confusion among our members. To be clear, Public Act 100-0927 added language to the Freedom of Information Act, section 2.15, dealing exclusively with the release of mugshots by law enforcement officers. Prior to the enactment of Public Act 100-0927, section 2.15 read as follows:
“(a) Arrest reports. The following chronologically maintained arrest and criminal history information maintained by State or local criminal justice agencies shall be furnished as soon as practical, but in no event later than 72 hours after the arrest, notwithstanding the time limits otherwise provided for in Section 3 of this Act: (i) information that identifies the individual, including the name, age, address, and photograph, when and if available; (ii) information detailing any charges relating to the arrest; (iii) the time and location of the arrest; (iv) the name of the investigating or arresting law enforcement agency; (v) if the individual is incarcerated, the amount of any bail or bond; and (vi) if the individual is incarcerated, the time and date that the individual was received into, discharged from, or transferred from the arresting agency's custody.”
That language referenced above was NOT changed, and remains in full force and effect.
The amendment below to Section 2.15 relates only to the posting of mugshots by law enforcement offices on their own social media websites, and only for relatively minor offenses:
“(e) Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (a), a law enforcement agency may not publish booking photographs, commonly known as “mugshots”, on its social media website in connection with civil offenses, petty offenses, business offenses, Class C misdemeanors, and Class B misdemeanors unless the booking photograph is posted to social media to assist in the search for a missing person or to assist in the search for a